For foreigners wishing to study at the branch
The academic year in the branch starts from September of this year and lasts until June of the next year (02.09-30.06). The duration of the training process varies depending on the stage of study. The bachelor’s degree lasts 4 years (at this stage the duration of the educational process is determined by the direction).
For more information, please contact the International Cooperation Department of the branch (e-mail:, tel .: +99875 522-50-68).
Education at the branch is conducted in Russian and Uzbek for foreign nationals, so candidates are required to have a thorough knowledge of Russian.
Introduction to reading
Branch Article 19 of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PF-5953 of March 2, 2020 “On improving the procedure for admission and training of foreign citizens in educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan” 2008 4 In accordance with paragraph 12 of Resolution No. 169 of August 1 and in accordance with the normative documents based on this Resolution, it accepts foreign nationals to study without interview tests.
Foreigners to the International Relations Department of the branch
must submit the following documents:
• Application for study at the branch;
• You will also be asked to submit any diploma certificates and transcripts obtained abroad;
• For the bachelor’s degree: diploma or certificate of secondary or secondary special education;
• Any diplomas obtained outside the Republic of Uzbekistan (along with a transcript of records) must be translated and certified by a notary in Russian or Uzbek;
• Scanned passport or passport granting the right of residence in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
The process of registering for a residence and obtaining a visa
Visa issuance, preparation of visa invitations and temporary registration for residence of foreign citizens are carried out by mutual higher education institutions in coordination with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Visas for foreign nationals may be issued by the embassy or consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the candidate’s home country or at the Tashkent International Airport.